Bucks, Montgomery County students make deans list, earn education awards

Bucks, Montgomery County students make deans list, earn education awards

Bucks, Montgomery County students make deans list, earn education awards


Bucks County Courier Times

Area students who graduated from The University of Alabama were Justin Coyne, of Levittown, Bachelor of Science in commerce and business administration; Darcy Spadaccino, of Levittown, Bachelor of Science in commerce and business administration; Madeline Cutcliff, of Newtown, Bachelor of Arts; Colin Drotar, of Newtown, Bachelor of Science in commerce and business administration; and Frank Gigliotti, of North Wales, Master of Science.

Area students who graduated from Colgate University were Louis Kettelberger, of Doylestown; Vanessa Lizana, of Dublin; and Nicole Rounsavill, of Newtown.

Kimberly Weberg, of Telford, attending Bob Jones University to study orchestral instrument performance, was named to university’s symphony orchestra.

Area students who graduated from Wilkes University were Tamara Moebius, of Doylestown, Master of Science in nursing; Jessica Schulz, of Feasterville-Trevose, Master of Science in education; Nicolette Weyhmuller, of North Wales, Master of Science in education; Steve Love, of Perkasie, Master of Science in education; Allison Fauerbach, of Quakertown, Master of Science in education; Katrina Garthe, of Quakertown, Master of Science degree education; Branden Lausterer, of Quakertown, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; and Katie Foley, of Richboro, Master of Science degree in education.

Annabelle Hipp, of Doylestown, attending Northern Vermont University, was named to the president’s list for the spring 2020 semester.

Area students attending Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania inducted into the Alpha Alpha Alpha Honor Society were Mary Kate Prisco, of Doylestown; Cassandra Weber, of Feasterville; Kristina Bampfield, of Levittown; and Raeanne Steinmetz, of Quakertown.

Area students enrolled to attend Hamilton College for the fall 2020 semester are Andrew Coleman, of Harleysville; Gweneth Child, of Yardley; and Phoebe Child, of Yardley.

Kayla Marshall, a senior attending Cheltenham High School, was named the September 2020 Student of the Month at Eastern Center for Arts and Technology in Willow Grove. Marshall was recognized for her work in the school’s business and technology professional program.

Laurence Jacoby, a senior attending Springfield Township High School, was named the October 2020 Student of the Month at Eastern Center for Arts and Technology. Jacoby, who is studying commercial art. was recognized for his accomplishments as a team member that won the gold medal for opening and closing ceremonies at the SkillsUSA District Competition held January, and his attendance, director’s and straight A awards.  

Owen Morrison, an honors student attending Upper Moreland High School and studying automotive technology in the Eastern Center for Arts and Technology in Willow Grove, was named Eastern’s Student of the Month for November. Morrison, who earned industry certifications and will work as an intern with Infinity Faulkner in Willow Grove, is the representative for the automotive technology program’s occupational advisory committee. 

Area students who graduated from Hofstra University were Ryan Malloy, of Abington, Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing; Hajar Karim, of Bensalem, Bachelor of Arts in global studies and sustainability studies; Zachary Crane, of Chalfont, Juris Doctor in law; Daneal Rozman, of Jamison, Bachelor of Arts in journalism; Tyler Leidy, of Lansdale, Bachelor of Arts in television production and studies; Elizabeth Tyree, of Lansdale, Bachelor of Arts in history and social studies education; Meghan Reim, of New Britain, Bachelor of Business Administration in finance; Renee Jonsso, of Perkasie, Master of Arts in linguistics, forensic linguistics; Amanda Kruse, of Southampton, Bachelor of Arts in public relations; Matthew Trudeau, of Willow Grove, Juris Doctor in law; and Kunal Patel, of Yardley, Bachelor of Arts in computer science. 

Silas Guelzow, of Perkasie, graduated from St. Olaf College and earned a degree in mathematics. 

Julia Schroeder, of Warrington, attending McDaniel College, was awarded an Educator’s Legacy Scholarship valued at up to $100,000. Schroeder qualified and applied as a student with a parent or guardian who has at least four years of current and consecutive full-time employment at a K-12 school or community college. 

Robert Walsh, of Hatfield, attending Ohio University, was named to the dean’s list for the  summer 2020 semester. 

Area students attending Albright College and named resident assistants were Kristopher Perez, of Bristol; Conner Miller, of Milford Square; Kyler Kennedy, of Morrisville; Julie Schrey, of Perkasie; and Zachary Chan, of Quakertown. 

Devon Kahley, a senior attending Central Bucks East High School, was awarded the Good Citizenship Award presented at the Good Citizen Day event recently hosted by the Union League Legacy Foundation. Kahley was nominated by Capt. Brian Fetterman of Valley Forge Military Academy to acknowledge his leadership, compassion and kindness to those around them in both his school community and community at large. Close to 300 students congregated at the one-day event to discuss the rights and responsibilities of citizenship, debate issues and are honored and recognized as “good citizens.”

Jason Kozin, of Warminster, attending New England Institute of Technology, was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Area students attending Bloomsburg University who participated in a virtual networking event in September originally schedule in April entitled “Our World Runs on DATA: An Insider’s Guide to IT Careers,” were Jennifer Stimac, of Hatboro; Juliette Gudknecht, of Perkasie; Jillian Beidler, of Washington Crossing; and Cameren Cooper, of Yardley.

Area students attending the University of Utah for the fall 2020 semester are Nicholas Currier, of Harleysville; Adam Zeenkov, of Lansdale; Erik Kull and Luke Urbaniak, of Newtown; and Matthew Long, of North Wales. 

Area students who graduated from Montclair State University were Kate Birsa, of Chalfont, Bachelor of Arts in theatre studies; Timothy Hall, of Lansdale, Bachelor of Arts in English; Stacie DeNucci, of Levittown, Master in Business Administration in business administration; Miles Davidow, of Newtown, Bachelor of Arts in theatre studies; and Logan Hurley, of Perkasie, Bachelor of Arts in theatre studies. 

Lendo Fellowship awards were awarded to 12 Pennsbury students to help support their academic pursuits. The students selected and approved by the Board of the Pennsbury Education Foundation included Aidan Catalano, deferred program for attendance in 2021; Shreeya Gounder, Waksman Institute Summer Experience, Rutgers University; Rebecca Guloy, deferred program for attendance in 2021; Ezra Greenberg, Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Program; Anika Koul, Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Program; Pranita Madaka, 2020 Hybrid EMT Boot Camp, Emergency Training Academy; Eden Malinoff, Cancer Biology: Discovering Molecular Mechanisms and Novel Therapeutic Strategies, Brown University; Derek Quinn, The Supreme Court and Major Topics in Law, Columbia University; John Shea, Hybrid Summer Flight Program, Randolph-Macon Academy; Krishna Thaker, Summer Engineering Camp, Widener University; Jennifer Wang, Toxicology, Health and Environmental Disease, Rutgers University; and Jack Zisa, Cybersecurity, Stevens Institute of Technology.



Source link Google news

Post a Comment